Valmynd Leit

Sessions

Session 1a

Time: Thursday 10:30-12:40
Theme:
Safeguarding Intangible Heritage: Methods, processes and ideologies
Chair: Egil Bakka 

Presenters
Gilberg MacMillan: Revitalizing traditional song tradition in The Hebrides of Scotland
Johan Einar Bjerkem: The Norwegian dance herritage in a new millenium
Marit Stranden & Gro Marie Svidal: Bygda Dansar (the countryside dances) as method for safeguarding traditional dance

Session 1b

Time: Thursday 10:30-12:40
Theme:
Living traditions in the Nordic: History and practise
Chair:
Guđrún Ingimundardóttir 

Presenters
Paul Bjerager Christiansen: ”Sřnderhoning”: the living Danish tradition of the ”polsk".
Mats Berglund: Assymetric - beat in polska
Lars Farago: Polska as Nordic or Swedish World Heritage

Session 2a

Time: Thursday 15:10-17:00
Theme:
Safeguarding Intangible Heritage: Methods, processes and ideologies
Chair:Lars Farago 

Presenters
Esbjörn Hogmark: The Swedish Process of Bringing an Intangible Cultural Element, The Nyckelharpa, to the UNESCO list
Gilberg MacMillan: Changes in Scottish Gaelic Song Traditions
Markus Tullberg: Revitalising the transverse wooden flute tradition of Sweden

Session 2b

Time:Thursday 15:10-17:00
Theme: Living traditions in the Nordic: History and practise
Chari:
Päivi Ylönen-Viiri

Presenters
Jacqueline Ekgren: The Smallest Unit of Poetry: the Stev Two-Pulse
Ilona Korhonen: Runosong Tradition in Fenno-Carelian Area
Unni Lřvlid: The vocal tradition in Hornindal, my home village

Session 3a

Time: Friday 11:40-12:40
Theme:
TRADITION >< EVOLUTION: Transforming Traditions, Origins and Evolvement
Chair: Tom Sherlock

Presenters
Lars Farago: Multiculture as a threat
Johanna-Adele Jüssi: What Does It Mean To Be An Estonian Fiddler In A World Today?

Session 3b

Time:Friday 11:40-12:40 Friday 13:30-15:40

Theme:Safeguarding Intangible Heritage: Methods, processes and ideologies
Chair:Poul B. Christiansen

Presenters
Gunnar Ternhag: The meanings of close sources: Personal notebooks and personal songbooks
Ragnhild Knudsen:Learning by Ear - Necessary for Safeguarding?
Thomas Von Wachenfeldt: Folk Musical education, cultivation and imagination: a study of tradition transfer and learning of Swedish fiddler music during the 1900 - and 2000's, and its ideological roots

Session 4a

Time: Friday 13:30-15:40
Theme:
TRADITION >< EVOLUTION: Transforming Traditions, Origins and Evolvement
Chair: Sofia Joons

Presenters
Hands-on: Jacqueline Ekgren: Vocal workshop: Learning Norwegian stev, from core concepts to performance
Mats Berglund: Local & Global
Thomas Fahlander: When Bach came to Dalarna
Olof Misgeld: A method of melodic improvisation in Swedish folk music
Hands-on: Chris & Bára: Icelandic Folk Music: Vocal Traditions and Forgotten Instruments

Session 4b

Time: Friday 13:30-15:40
Theme:
Living traditions in the Nordic: History and practise
Chair:Kristiina Ilmonen

Presenters
Arja Kastinen: One Hundred Years of Beauty Sleep
Per-Ulf Allmo: The Nyckelharpa in the Past for Today and Tomorrow
Rosa Thorsteinsdottir: A hollow box and a rough string: Sources about people’s attitude towards musical instruments in Iceland from the 17th trough 19th century
Timo Väänänen: Kindred of Kantel
Rauno Nieminen: The Kantele Comes Alive

Session 5a 

Time: Saturday 11:30 - 12:40
Theme:
TRADITION >< EVOLUTION: Transforming Traditions, Origins and Evolvement

Chair: Rósa Ţorsteinsdóttir 

Presenters
Benjamin Beck: Tradition: a Mind Experiment and it's Relation to Artistic Identity
Kristian Blak: Roots and Branches in Faroese music

Session 5b

Time: Saturday 11:30 - 12:40
Theme: 
Safeguarding Intangible Heritage: Methods, processes and ideologies
Chair: 
Rasmus Fribo

Presenters
Lars Farago: Dance House Movement in Sweden: Meaningful Traditions in Modern Times
Paul B. Christiansen: Rigsspillemćnd, now also in Denmark: Are Competitions and Awards Adequate Practices for Safeguarding Tradition?


Hvađ?

Hvar?

Hvenćr?

Erfđir til framtíđar

Akureyri

20. - 23. ágúst 2014

Mailing List

Follow us or Share