Valmynd Leit

The Resilient North

Proceedings of the Third Northern Research Forum

The Resilient North - Human Responses to Global Change

Yellowknife, NWT, Canada, September 15-18, 2004


The proceedings of the third open meeting will be published here. Click on the active links to titles in the program of the Forum.
You can also find the papers in a list of authors.

Opening session:

Opening Prayers
Welcome and Prayer Song, Sisters of the Drum

Welcoming Addresses
Master of Ceremony: Dr. Steven Bigras, Executive Director, Canadian Polar Commission


Speakers:

  • Her Excellency the Right Honourable Adrienne Clarkson, Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada

  • Chief Darrell Beaulieu, Yellowknife’s Dene First Nation (Ndilo), Canada

  • The Honourable Charles Dent, Government House Leader, Minister of Education, Culture and Employment Government of the Northwest Territories, Canada

  • His Worship Gordon Van Tighem, Mayor of the City of Yellowknife, Canada

  • Mr. Maurice Evans, President of Aurora College, Canada

  • Dr. Lassi Heininen, Chairman of the Northern Research Forum Steering Committee, Finland


Plenary 1: Perspectives of appointed and elected officials

Chair: The Honourable Jack Anawak, Ambassador for Circumpolar Affairs, Canada

Panellists:

  • His Excellency Gunnar Palsson, Ambassador, Chair of the Arctic Council’s Senior Arctic Officials, Iceland

  • The Honourable Ethel Blondin-Andrew, Minister of State, Northern Development, Government of Canada;
    Perspectives of appointed and elected officials: speaking notes

  • His Excellency Atis Sjanîts, Latvian Ambassador to Canada, Latvia

  • Ms. Julie Kitka, President of the Alaska Federation of Natives, USA

Keynote Address: Her Excellency the Right Honourable Adrienne Clarkson, Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada



Plenary 2: Governance, Resources and Co-management

Chair: Thorsteinn Gunnarsson, Rector, University of Akureyri, Iceland and Zaneta Ozolina, Professor of Political Science, University of Latvia, Riga

Panellists:

  • Arnold Brower, Jr., Special Assistant to Mayor Ahmaogak, North Slope Borough Mayor's Office, USA

  • Ivar Kristiansen, Member of Parliament, Norway Governance, Resources and Co-management

  • Carl Christian Olsen, Executive Council member, Inuit Circumpolar Conference, Greenland

  • John B. Zoe, Dogrib Chief Negotiator, Dogrib Treaty 11 Council, Canada

  • Kirill Vladimirovich Istomin, Department of Ethnography/Cultural Anthropology, Komi Science Center, Ural Division of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Komi Republic, Russia


Position Papers:

Square Hour: Presentations by young researchers

Closing discussions among panellists, young researchers and general participants

Welcoming Address: Sarah Wright, Chair of the Local Host Committee, and Director, Yellowknife Campus, Aurora College



Plenary 3: Cultural Resilience and the Tourist Economy

Chair: Patricia Longley Cochran, Executive Director, Alaska Native Science Commission, USA

Panellists:

  • Larissa Abrutina, Vice-president, Russian Association of the Indigenous Peoples of the North (RAIPON), Russia

  • Noel D. Broadbent, Professor/Archaeologist, Arctic Studies Center, Department of Anthropology, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, USA;
    Saami prehistory, identity and rights in Sweden

  • Tarmo Jomppanen, Museum Director of Siida Sámi Museum, Inari, Finland;
    (Speech)


Position Papers:

Square Hour: Presentations by young researchers

Project Day Sessions

Three sessions were conducted simultaneously at different locations and addressed a variety of ongoing projects, initiatives, topics and programs in the format of a workshop or presentations followed by general discussion.

Environment Assessment & Sustainable Land Use and Resource Planning
Sponsor: Indian and Northern Affairs Canada, Northwest Territories Region Organizers: Rhian Christie, Policy Advisor, Policy and Planning; Randy L. Cleveland, Director, Policy and Planning; and Lorraine Seale, A/ Resource Management Advisor, Environment & Conservation, Department of Indian and Northern Affairs Canada - NWT Region, Yellowknife, Canada

Session I (Environmental Decision-Making) Presenters:

  • Lorraine Seale, DIAND, “NWT Environmental Management and Environmental Assessment”

  • Nikolai Bobylev, “Multi-criteria analytical methods for Environmental Security Assessment”

  • Anna Karlsdóttir, “Women’s participation in decision-making process in Arctic fisheries management systems”

  • Ryan Danby, “What a changing treeline could mean for Kluane National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary”


Session II (Sustainable Land and Resource Management Initiatives) Presenters:

  • Veli-Pekka Tynkkynen “Marginalization, Development and the Environmental in South Eastern Komi”

  • Anna Zachrisson, “Protected Areas and Tourism-Snowmobile Regulations to Resolve Conflicts”

  • Alexander Sokolov, “ Some Features of the Protected Areas and National Park on the Yamal Peninsula, Russia”

  • Shelagh Montgomery, “ Plan for the Land: Charting a Course for Sustainability in the Canadian North


Northern Traveling Film Festival

Organizer and Chair: Andrei Golovnev, Professor and Filmmaker, Institute of History and Archeology, Ural Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences, Ekaterinburg, Russia

Research for, with, and by Northern Society: International Research Agenda for the Emerging Circumpolar World

Host: Association of Canadian Universities for Northern Studies (ACUNS) and the Canadian Polar Commission (CPC)
Organizers: Steven Bigras, Executive Director, Canadian Polar Commission; Peter Johnson, Chair, Canadian Polar Commission; and Jim McDonald, Vice-President ACUNS, Canada

Session Chair: Peter Harrison, Senior Research Fellow, National Research Council Canada
Presentation on IPY – Steven Bigras
Presentation on ICARP II – Peter Johnsons

Panelists

  • Hans Kristján Guđmundsson, Director, Icelandic Centre for Research

  • Peter Johnson, Chair, Canadian Polar Commission

  • Elena Piterskaya, Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Russian Academy of Sciences

  • David Hik, Executive Director, Canadian IPY Secretariat

Research for, with, and by Northern Society: Community Based Research in the North
Host: Association of Canadian Universities for Northern Studies (ACUNS) and the Canadian Polar Commission (CPC)
Organizers: Steven Bigras, Executive Director, Canadian Polar Commission; Peter Johnson, Chair, Canadian Polar Commission; and Jim McDonald, Vice-President ACUNS, Canada
Session Chair: Jim McDonald, Vice-President, ACUNS, Canada

Panelists

  • Kathy Young, ACUNS, York University

  • Patricia Longley Cochran, Executive Director, Alaska Native Science Commission

  • Chief Noeline Villebrun, Dene Nation, Yellowknife

  • Jackie Price, University of Victoria

Economies in the North
Organizers: Lee Huskey, Professor, Department of Economics, College of Business and Public Policy, University of Alaska Anchorage, USA, and Joan Nymand Larsen, Senior Scientist and AHDR Project Manager, Stefansson Arctic Institute, Iceland
Chair: Lee Huskey, Professor of Economics, University of Alaska Anchorage, USA
The University of the Arctic
Host: Aurora College, Northwest Territories, Canada
Organizers, Presenters and Chairs: Margaret Imrie, Director of Policy and Programs, Aurora College, Canada, and Greg Poelzer, Dean of Undergraduate Studies, University of the Arctic, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

Northern Nursing Programs
Host: Aurora College, Northwest Territories, Canada
Organizer: Denise Bowen, Chairperson, Health Programs, Aurora College

Research for, with, and by Northern Society: Northern Research in the Public Interest
Host: Association of Canadian Universities for Northern Studies (ACUNS) and the Canadian Polar Commission (CPC)
Organizers: Steven Bigras, Executive Director, Canadian Polar Commission; Peter Johnson, Chair, Canadian Polar Commission; and Jim McDonald, Vice-President ACUNS, Canada
Session Chair: Francois Trudel, ACUNS, and Universite Laval, Canada

Panelists

  • Karen Kraft Sloan (former Canadian Member of Parliament)

  • Peter Johnson, Chair, Canadian Polar Commission;
    Arctic Research in the Public Interest: Who or What are the Public(s)

  • Frank Pokiak, Inuvialuit Renewable Resources Committee

  • Frances Abele, President ACUNS, Carleton University

  • Niels Einarsson, Director, Stefansson Arctic Institute

  • Alexander Sokolov, Institute of Plant and Animal Ecology, Ural Branch of Academy of Sciences

  • Samuel Gargon?


Plenary 4: Security

Chair: Lassi Heininen, Chairman of the NRF Steering Committee; Senior Scientist, University of Lapland, Finland

Panellists:

  • Ólafur Ragnar Grimsson, President of Iceland

  • Rob Huebert, Associate Director, The Centre for Military and Strategic Studies, University of Calgary, Canada

  • Colonel Norm Couturier, Commander of Canadian Forces Northern Area, Yellowknife, Canada

  • Ragnhild Nystad, Vice-President of the Saami Council of Norway, Norway


Position Papers:

  • Lassi Heininen, Chairman of the NRF Steering Committee, Senior Scientist, University of Lapland, Rovaniemi, Finland;
    Security in the North

Square Hour: Presentations by young researchers

Northern Travelling Film Festival

  • Arctic Dreamer: The Lonely Quest of Vilhjalmur Stefansson.
    Director Peter Raymont, Canada

  • Shamans´ Children by Nikolai Pluzhnikov and Nikita Khokhlov, Russia

  • Henna´s Leudd
    by Heikki Huttu-Hiltunen, Finland

  • South from the North by Andrei Sokolov, Russia

  • The Muskox Patrol
    /La Patrouille Artique by Ole Gjerstad, Canada

  • Fear of the People Without Borders by Johs. Kalvemo & Hilde Korsćth, Norway

  • Tiny Katerina
    by Ivan Golovnev, Russia

  • The Hunt by Dennis Allen, Canada


Summary Session

The Summary Session included oral reports by young researchers who served as rapporteurs and a general discussion among participants about the outcomes of the meeting and the future of the NRF. All participants were asked to respond in a questionnaire whereby they evaluated the outcomes of the 3rd NRF Open Meeting in writing.
 
Plenary I rapporteurs
Plenary II rapporteurs
  • Anna Zachrisson, PhD Candidate, Department of Social Science, Umeaa University, Sweden and Veli-Pekka Tynkkynen, PhD student, Assistant Professor of Planning Geography, Department of Geography, University of Helsinki, Finland;
    Governance, Resources and Co-management.

Plenary III rapporteurs
  • Martha Dowsley, PhD, Department of Geography, McGill University, Quebec, Canada and Violaine Lafortune, PhD Candidate, University Laval, Research Consultant, Quebec, Canada;
    Cultural Resilience and the Tourist Economy
    .

Project day rapporteurs
  • Colleen M. Davison, PhD Candidate, Research Assistant, Department of Community Health Sciences, University of Calgary, Nova Scotia, Canada;
    Northern Traveling Film Festival

  • Elena Klitsounova, Program Director, Centre for Integration Research & Projects, St. Petersburg, Russia; Research for, with and by Northern Society: Community Based Research in the North

  • James Ford, PhD Candidate, Department of Geography, University of Guelph, Canada;
    Research for, with and by Northern Society: Community Based Research in the North

  • Natalia Loukacheva, Post-doctoral fellow, Munk Centre for International Studies, University of Toronto, Canada;
    Economies in the North

  • Nikolai Bobylev, PhD, JSPS-UNU Post-doctoral fellow, Environment and Sustainable Development, United Nations University, Japan; The University of the Arctic

  • Jackie Price, Master’s Candidate, Indigenous Governance, University of Victoria, BC, Canada; Northern Nursing Program

  • Elena Piterskaya, Post-graduate Student, Department of American Studies, Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia;
    Research for, with, and by Northern Society: Northern Research in the Public Interest

Plenary IV rapporteurs
  • Toms Rostoks, Lecturer, M.A., Department of Political Science, Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Latvia, Riga, Latvia and Nina Tynkkynen (Häyrynen), PhD Candidate, Department of Regional Studies and Environmental policy, University of Tampere, Graduate School for Russian and East European Studies, Aleksanteri Institute, Finland;
    Security

Closing Prayer

Thank You to Our Sponsors:

Arctic Canada Trading Co. Ltd.
Aurora College
Aurora Research Institute
Canadian Forces Northern Area, Yellowknife
Carnegie Corporation of New York
Chief Jimmy Bruneau Regional High School
City of Yellowknife
De Beers Canada Mining Inc.
Dogrib Trustco
Dogrib Treaty 11 Council
Dogrib Rae Band Council
First Air
Ford Foundation
Government of the Northwest Territories
Indian and Northern Affairs Canada
Inkit Ltd.
NWT Development Corporation
Prince of Wales Northern Heritage Centre
Resources, Wildlife and Economic Development
Walter and Duncan Gordon Foundation


University of Akureyri Research Centre

Borgir v/Norđurslóđ              600 Akureyri, Iceland              nrf@unak.is              S. +354 460 8900   

Skráning á póstlista